Give Thanks to Teachers & Faculty by May 5!
Teacher Appreciation Week 2023
May 8 - May 12
Give a shout out to all teachers and staff who support your children's learning & growth at Akiba Yavneh Academy!
Choose the group cards below by recipient. Let's show them some appreciation!
Highschool
EDUCATION ADMIN
Atkins, B. / Dir. of Curr.
Block, S. / Dir. of Judaic Studies
Hutcheson, D. / HS Principal
Schmucker, A. / Dir. of College Counseling
Zimmerman, D. / Athletic Dir.
STAFF
Geffen S./ Music
Hutcheson, S. / Journalism, Yearbook
Luskey, P. / Admin Asst.
McConnell, H. / Counselor
McGee, C. / Speech
Morenoff, E./ Registrar
Pollack, Z. / Athletics
Ribald, M. / Art
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
Bracha, Mr. A. / Hebrew
Williams, M. / Testing Coordinator
GENERAL STUDIES
Berry, L. / Math
Bracy, C. / SS
Davies, A. / SS
Dominguez, C. / Science
Gambulos, N. / SS
Geffen, S. / ELA
George, C. / ELA
Gonzalez, J. / Science
Walker, J./ ELA
Weiss, S. / Math
JUDAIC STUDIES
Block, S.
Bracha, Mrs. D. / Hebrew
Dock, R' G.
Elbaz, A. / Hebrew
Kannar, H. / Hebrew
Kesselman, R' M.
Klein, T.
Rubin, J.
Sabo, Rabbi M.
Shapiro, M.
Shimon, O. / Hebrew
Tannenbaum Sr, R' Y.
Zajac, R' M.
Middle School
EDUCATION ADMIN
Averbuch, J./ Admin
Engelsman, R' C./ Judaics Principal
Williamson, M. / Dir. of Curr.
STAFF
Johnson, A. /PE
Martin, D. / PE & Tech
Winslow, P. / Learning
Zucker, K/ Admin Asst.
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
Hochman, E.
O'Connor, M.
GENERAL STUDIES
Guzman, A. / Math
Johnson, K. / SS
Klein, K. / Science & Art
Polland, B. / Science
Rosen, S. / Math
Rutledge, N. / ELA
Sulski, C. / SUB
JUDAIC STUDIES
Ifergan, Mrs. C. / Ivrit
Kattan, S. / JS
Kenigsberg, R' E. / JS
Kenigsberg, C. / JS
Sabo, R' M. / JS
Shmueli, A./ JS
BNOT SHERUT
Eliasian, R.
Wishengrad, R.
Lower School
EDUCATION ADMIN
Averbuch, J. / Admin
Engelsman, R' C. / Judaics Principal
Williamson, M. / Dir. of Curr.
STAFF
Johnson, A. /PE
Martin, D. / PE & Tech
Winslow, P. / Learning
Zucker, K. / Admin
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
Hadar, T. /Judaic
Hochman, E.
Schonbrun, A.
Silverman, R. / Counselor
Steinfeld, R.
Taback, M. / Math
GENERAL STUDIES
Blair, M. / 1st
Enriquez, E. / Kinder
Guzman A. / Math
Katz, J. / 5th
Khachatryan, A. / Kinder
Klein, K. / Science/Art
Luna, C. / LS 2nd
McDougall, J./ 3rd
McGrain, M./ 4th
Sulski, C. / SUB
JUDAIC STUDIES
Feldman, E./ Kinder
Gitler, R' Y. / 4th, 5th
Ifergan, R' E. / 3rd
Ifergan, Mrs. C / 5th
Kattan, S. / 4th
Lampert, P. / 1st
Mor, R. / 2nd, 3rd
Nachshoni, Mrs. R. / Kinder
Nachshoni, R' A. / 2nd
Sabo, Mrs. S. / 4th, 5th
Zohar, A. / Hebrew
BNOT SHERUT
Eliasian, R.
Wishengrad, R.
Early Childhood Program
EDUCATION ADMIN
Schepps, H. / Interim Dir. ECP
STAFF
Emmett, N. / Pedagogical Specialist
Fischer, R. / Admin Assistant
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
Hunter, J. / Behaviorist
Silverman, R. / Counselor
TEACHERS
Davis, R. / K'Ton Ton
Denn, M. / Nitzanim
Escaba, A. / Chaverim
Feldman, M. / K'Ton Ton
Fine, L. / K'Ton Ton
Fitzerman, C. / Nevatim
Garofola, Aleeya/ Teenoki A
Golden, A. / Chaverim
Gubin, D. / Nitzanim
Hasson, E./ Chaverim
Herbert, M/ Teenoki B
Johnson, B. / Teenoki B
Leitman, Orit./ Hebrew Enrichment
Levi, Rosa / K'Ton Ton
Levy, Rebecca / Chaverim
Lopez, Amy
Lopez, Yael. / Chaverim
Manga-Roohm,, Connie. / Nevatim
Matsrafi, A. / Nitzanim
Medina, H.
Murtaugh, A. / Nitzanim
Nemes, L. / Nitzanim
Nicholson, V. / Chaverim
Prengler, Emily / K'Ton Ton
Prengler, Michelle
Retan, L. / Studio Art
Robinson, Heather
Rodgers, D. / Chaverim
Shachaf-Epstein, Dafna / Epstein
Schonbrunn, E. / Teenoki A
Shakhmeyster, Rita / Floater
Weber, S. / Nitzanim
Student Support Services
EDUCATION ADMIN
Cox. J. / Dir. of Student Support Services
SCHOOL-WIDE STAFF
Blomer, R. / Gifted & Talented
Borejdo, T./ Speech & Lang.
Kearns, S. / Behaviorist
Ferrill, R. / Inclusion Support
McConnell, H. / Counselor
Rahmani, R. / Occupational Therapist
Educational Operations
Bonner, A. / Dir. of Enrollment Mgmt
Ellis, MC / Exec. Asst. to Head of School
Gross, N. / Dir. of Marketing & Communications
Kahn, M. / Dir. of Development
Rohan, T. / Development Asst.
Rudberg, D. / School Nurse
Business Office
Brons, C. / Finance Mgr
Crawford, C. /
Golden, D. / Security Desk Greeter
Hall, S. / Accountant
Livingston, G. / Dir. of Facilities & Maintenance
Naidoo S. / Facilities and Maintenance Engineer
Moodley, H. / Director of Human Resources
Peterson, R. / Dir. of Operations & FinanceThathiah, D. / Maintenance Supervisor
Woolston, K. / Security Desk Greeter
Security
Castillo, J./ Campus Security Resource Officer
Crabtree, L. / Carpool Security